Primary Candidates

Get to know the candidates in the 2022 Republican Primary

(i) = incumbent

Candidates are listed in order of filing. Contact information provided here is what the candidate or candidate’s staff have provided.

U.S. Congress

District 10

Michael McCaul (i)

District 17

Pete Sessions (i)

Paulette Carson

Rob Rosenberger

Jason Nelson

District 31

John Carter (i)

Abhiram Garapati

Mike Williams

District 37

Rod Lingsch

Jenny Garcia Sharon

Jeremiah Dicogiannis

Governor

Greg Abbot (i)

Danny Harrison

Kandy Kaye Horn

Allen B. West

Don Huffines

Chad Prather

Paul Belew

Rick Perry

Lt. Governor

Dan Patrick (i)

Daniel Miller

Trayce Bradford

Todd Bullis

Zach Vance

Aaron Sorrells

Attorney General

George P. Bush

Ken Paxton (i)

Eva Guzman

Louie Gohmert

Comptroller

Glenn Hegar (i)

Mark V. Goloby

Land Commissioner

Rufus Lopez

Jon Spiers

Ben Armenta

Victor Avila

Dawn Buckingham

Weston Martinez

Don W. Minton

Tim Westley

Agriculture Commissioner

James White

Sid Miller (i)

Carey A. Counsil

Railroad Commissioner Place 2

Wayne Christian (i)

Dawayne Tipton

Marvin “Sarge” Summers

Tom Slocum Jr.

Sarah Stogner

Justice, Supreme Court

Place 3

Debra Lehrmann (i)

Place 5

Rebeca Huddle (i)

Place 9

Evan Young (i)

David Schenck

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Place 2

Mary Lou Keel (i)

Place 5

Scott Walker (i)

Clint A. Morgan

Place 6

Jesse McClure (i)

State Board of Education

Place 5

Mark Leowe

Robert Morrow

Place 10

Tom Maynard (i)

State Senate

District 5

Dr. Charles Schwertner (i)

District 24

Pete Flores

Raul Reyes

Lamar Lewis

State House of Representatives

District 20

Terry Wilson (i)

District 52

Caroline Harris
Nelson Jarrin
Patrick McGuinness
Jonathan Schober

District 136

Amin Salahuddin
Michelle Evans

3rd Court of Appeals, Place 4

Lesli Fitzpatrick

District Judge 277th Judicial District

Stacey Mathews (i)

District Judge 368th Judicial District

Will Ward
Sarah Bruchmiller

Williamson County Judge

Bill Gravell (i)
Ryan Gallagher

County Court at Law #1

Brandy Hallford (i)

County Court at Law #2

Laura Barker (i)
Robert F. Maier

County Court at Law #3

Doug Arnold (i)

County Court at Law #4

John McMaster (i)

Williamson County District Clerk

Lisa David (i)

Williamson County Clerk

Nancy Rister (i)

Williamson County Treasurer

Scott Heselmeyer (i)

Williamson County Commissioner

Precinct 2

Cynthia Long (i)
J.T. Cox

Precinct 4

Russ Boles (i)
Terri Romere

Williamson County Justice of the Peace

Precinct 1

Russell Winston Collins

Precinct 2

Angela Williams

Precinct 3

Evelyn McLean (i)

Precinct 4

Rhonda Redden
Matthew Brading
Carole Callahan

Williamson County Constable Precinct 3

Matthew Lindemann (i)

Williamson County Republican Party Chairman

Steve Armbruster (i)